OCTOBER SCHEDULE


Monday
October 15th 
 
             WELCOME TO THE GRIND! 

2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice 
6:30 -9:00 p.m. Diving Practice 

WELCOME TO THE GRIND!




Tuesday 
October 16th 

2:30-4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice
Wednesday 
October 17th 
2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming  Practice 
6:30 -9:00 p.m. Diving Practice 

Thursday 
October 18th 

2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice
Friday 
October 19th 
6:30-9:30 p.m. Swimming Try-Outs

Thank YOU to all the parents that volunteered to with Try-Outs this Friday October 20th 
from 6:15 -9:30 p.m.

6:00 - 7:30 p.m. Diving Practice 
  


Saturday 
October 20th 
Swimming Varsity Team Posted
  •  List will be on the pool doors by 5:00p.m. , posted to our website and tweeted out.
  •  DO NOT CALL THE POOL ASKING    FOR 
    THEM TO CHECK THE LIST! 

10:30 - 12:00 p.m. Diving Practice
             Mountain Park Aquatic Center
              1st Mock Meet 
Dive parents are encouraged to stay to learn more about volunteering and what is needed at various positions. 

If you are volunteering to work as a meet director, at the scoring table, or set up or breakdown you will need to attend a training session on either 10/21 or on 10/28. 

Deck Worker Training 

      9:00 a.m.- 12:00 p.m. 
Who should attend:  experienced & novice meet directors, scoring table volunteers, or set For deck volunteers, scoring table, meet directors, or set up/ breakdown volunteers. 

Meet Computer Operators Training 

     1:00 a.m.- 3:00 p.m. 
Who should attend:  Required for all new computer operators, but open to anyone that needs a refresher. Meet Directors can also attend as they need to know both roles. 


Sunday 
October 21st 
2:00-4:00 p.m.  Senior Swim & Dive Meeting 
                        @ Rhodes House
                5381 Wild Oak Way, Buford 30518

Monday
October 22nd  
LAST DAY TO REQUEST A REFUND
         lisawhitehead0@gmail.com

SWIMMERS = Dryland Starts Today! 
 
2:30-5:30 p.m. Swimming & Dryland Practice 
  • You must bring proper clothing to participate, which includes tennis shoes! 
6:30 -9:00 p.m. Diving Practice 

Tuesday 
October 23rd 
2:30-4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice

Mandatory Team Meeting 
for Swimmers and Divers

7:00-9:00 p.m. Team Meeting in the Theater
 Parents are welcome and encouraged to attend
   
Agenda: 
  • Team Expectations (Rules)
  • School Expectations 
  • Setting Individual Goals
  • Setting Team Goads
  • Captain Election Speeches
  • Team Bonding 
Wednesday 
October 24th 
2:30-5:30 p.m. Swimming & Dryland Practice 
  • You must bring proper clothing to participate, which includes tennis shoes! 
6:30 -9:00 p.m. Diving Practice 

Thursday 
October 25th
 
2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice 

5:00-8:00 p.m. Team Dinner at Newk's 
         Everyone Is Invited! 
         10% of receipts come back to our team! 

Friday 
October 26th
 
2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice 

6:00-7:30 p.m. Diving Practice 

Saturday 
October 27th 

10:30 - 11:30 p.m. Diving Practice
             West Gwinnett Aquatic Center
              2nd  Mock Meet 
Dive parents that didn't attend the first mock meet or that want to go through it again should plan on staying to learn more about volunteering and what is needed at the various positions to help work a meet.  


Diving Worker Training
       
       1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.  
      @ Berkmar High School
       
 If possible every dive parent needs to attend and diver.  The parents will receive training on divemeets.com as well as computer dive scoring training. 

Deck Worker Training 

      9:00 a.m.- 12:00 p.m. 
     @ West Gwinnett Aquatic Center 
Who should attend:  experienced & novice meet directors, scoring table volunteers, or set For deck volunteers, scoring table, meet directors, or set up/ breakdown volunteers. 

Meet Computer Operators Training 

     1:00 a.m.- 3:00 p.m. 
     @ West Gwinnett Aquatic Center 
Who should attend:  Required for all new computer operators, but open to anyone that needs a refresher. Meet Directors can also attend as they need to know both roles. 

Monday 
October 29th 
2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming (Main & Distance)           4:15-5:30 p.m  Dryland Practice 
  • You must bring proper clothing to participate, which includes tennis shoes! 
6:30 -9:00 p.m. Diving Practice 

Tuesday 
October 30th 
5:15- 6:30 a.m. Swimming Practice 
                         (Main & Fly) 

2:30-4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice
                         (Main & Breast) 

Wednesday 
October 31st 
2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming (RACE DAY)           
4:15-5:30 p.m  Dryland Practice 
  • You must bring proper clothing to participate, which includes tennis shoes! 
6:30 -9:00 p.m. Diving Practice 

Thursday 
Nov. 1st 
5:15- 6:30 a.m. Swimming Practice 
                         (Main & Sprinters) 

2:30-4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice
                         (Main & Back) 

Friday 
Nov. 2nd 
2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice
                        (Free & IM)
Saturday 
Nov. 3rd
MEET DAY! Collins Hill v. Peachtree Ridge

@ Collins Hill Aquatic Center 
Meet Start Time: 7:20 p.m. 
More Details Coming Soon. 






MEET RESULTS: CHILL v. Wesleyan

Boys:  CHILL  173.5  Wesleyan: 140.5
Girls: CHILL:  187  Wesleyan: 118
              
                       2019_chill_v_wesleyan.pdf
 
SWIMMER/DIVER OF THE MEET 

Boys: TBA 
Girls:  TBA



MEET RESULTS: Gwinnett Diving Invite 

Peter Smithson - Surpasses State Meet Record! 
High Score: 635.40
Titus Lindley New Personal Best : 249.75




MEET RESULTS: CHILL v. parkview

Boys:  CHILL  106  Parkview: 207
Girls: CHILL:  147  Parkview: 161
              
                                2018_chill_v_parkview.pdf
 
SWIMMER/DIVER OF THE MEET 

Boys: Peter Smithson 
Girls:  Madison Kilpatrick





MEET RESULTS: Hudson Memorial Challenge
Titus and Austin made county 
Peter breaks school record  (4-10s)




MEET RESULTS: Clody Swimming Invitational
              
                           2018 clody swimming results.pdf
 
SWIMMER/DIVER OF THE MEET 

Boys: Hunter Hall
Girls:  McKenzie Jenny


MEET RESULTS: Mountain View 
              Boys Score :  CHILL: 191    MTVW: 121
              Girls Score:   CHILL: 172    MTVW: 126
                           mtnview_meet results_2018.pdf
 
SWIMMER/DIVER OF THE MEET 

Boys: Nermin Mujkanovic
Girls:  MacKenzie Hamilton


MEET RESULTS:    McCallie Invitational 
             
              Boys: 12th    Girls: 7th   Combined 11th 





Swimmer/ Diver Of the Meet 

Boys: Payton Nabors
Girls:  Ava Callis

MEET RESULTS 
CHILL v. Norcross
             
              Boys  CHILL: 107    Norcross: 207
              Girls  CHILL: 148    Norcross: 143


Swimmer/ Diver Of the Meet 
Boys: Noah Fleece
Girls:  Mary Kiger 



SWIMMER/DIVER OF THE MEET 

(Peachtree Ridge): 


Boys:  

Michael Hall 

                           2nd in the 50 Free State Qualifier

                           1st in the 100 Free State Qualifier


Girls:   

Liza Vazhehin

                          1st in the 200 Free State Qualifier

                         1st in the 500 Free State Qualifier



MEET RESULTS (Peachtree Ridge): 


BOYS:    CHILL:       Ridge:
                                 GIRLS:   CHILL:        Ridge: