OCTOBER SCHEDULE


Monday
October 15th 
 
             WELCOME TO THE GRIND! 

2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice 
6:30 -9:00 p.m. Diving Practice 

WELCOME TO THE GRIND!




Tuesday 
October 16th 

2:30-4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice
Wednesday 
October 17th 
2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming  Practice 
6:30 -9:00 p.m. Diving Practice 

Thursday 
October 18th 

2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice
Friday 
October 19th 
6:30-9:30 p.m. Swimming Try-Outs

Thank YOU to all the parents that volunteered to with Try-Outs this Friday October 20th 
from 6:15 -9:30 p.m.

6:00 - 7:30 p.m. Diving Practice 
  


Saturday 
October 20th 
Swimming Varsity Team Posted
  •  List will be on the pool doors by 5:00p.m. , posted to our website and tweeted out.
  •  DO NOT CALL THE POOL ASKING    FOR 
    THEM TO CHECK THE LIST! 

10:30 - 12:00 p.m. Diving Practice
             Mountain Park Aquatic Center
              1st Mock Meet 
Dive parents are encouraged to stay to learn more about volunteering and what is needed at various positions. 

If you are volunteering to work as a meet director, at the scoring table, or set up or breakdown you will need to attend a training session on either 10/21 or on 10/28. 

Deck Worker Training 

      9:00 a.m.- 12:00 p.m. 
Who should attend:  experienced & novice meet directors, scoring table volunteers, or set For deck volunteers, scoring table, meet directors, or set up/ breakdown volunteers. 

Meet Computer Operators Training 

     1:00 a.m.- 3:00 p.m. 
Who should attend:  Required for all new computer operators, but open to anyone that needs a refresher. Meet Directors can also attend as they need to know both roles. 


Sunday 
October 21st 
2:00-4:00 p.m.  Senior Swim & Dive Meeting 
                        @ Rhodes House
                5381 Wild Oak Way, Buford 30518

Monday
October 22nd  
LAST DAY TO REQUEST A REFUND
         lisawhitehead0@gmail.com

SWIMMERS = Dryland Starts Today! 
 
2:30-5:30 p.m. Swimming & Dryland Practice 
  • You must bring proper clothing to participate, which includes tennis shoes! 
6:30 -9:00 p.m. Diving Practice 

Tuesday 
October 23rd 
2:30-4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice

Mandatory Team Meeting 
for Swimmers and Divers

7:00-9:00 p.m. Team Meeting in the Theater
 Parents are welcome and encouraged to attend
   
Agenda: 
  • Team Expectations (Rules)
  • School Expectations 
  • Setting Individual Goals
  • Setting Team Goads
  • Captain Election Speeches
  • Team Bonding 
Wednesday 
October 24th 
2:30-5:30 p.m. Swimming & Dryland Practice 
  • You must bring proper clothing to participate, which includes tennis shoes! 
6:30 -9:00 p.m. Diving Practice 

Thursday 
October 25th
 
2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice 

5:00-8:00 p.m. Team Dinner at Newk's 
         Everyone Is Invited! 
         10% of receipts come back to our team! 

Friday 
October 26th
 
2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice 

6:00-7:30 p.m. Diving Practice 

Saturday 
October 27th 

10:30 - 11:30 p.m. Diving Practice
             West Gwinnett Aquatic Center
              2nd  Mock Meet 
Dive parents that didn't attend the first mock meet or that want to go through it again should plan on staying to learn more about volunteering and what is needed at the various positions to help work a meet.  


Diving Worker Training
       
       1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.  
      @ Berkmar High School
       
 If possible every dive parent needs to attend and diver.  The parents will receive training on divemeets.com as well as computer dive scoring training. 

Deck Worker Training 

      9:00 a.m.- 12:00 p.m. 
     @ West Gwinnett Aquatic Center 
Who should attend:  experienced & novice meet directors, scoring table volunteers, or set For deck volunteers, scoring table, meet directors, or set up/ breakdown volunteers. 

Meet Computer Operators Training 

     1:00 a.m.- 3:00 p.m. 
     @ West Gwinnett Aquatic Center 
Who should attend:  Required for all new computer operators, but open to anyone that needs a refresher. Meet Directors can also attend as they need to know both roles. 

Monday 
October 29th 
2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming (Main & Distance)           4:15-5:30 p.m  Dryland Practice 
  • You must bring proper clothing to participate, which includes tennis shoes! 
6:30 -9:00 p.m. Diving Practice 

Tuesday 
October 30th 
5:15- 6:30 a.m. Swimming Practice 
                         (Main & Fly) 

2:30-4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice
                         (Main & Breast) 

Wednesday 
October 31st 
2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming (RACE DAY)           
4:15-5:30 p.m  Dryland Practice 
  • You must bring proper clothing to participate, which includes tennis shoes! 
6:30 -9:00 p.m. Diving Practice 

Thursday 
Nov. 1st 
5:15- 6:30 a.m. Swimming Practice 
                         (Main & Sprinters) 

2:30-4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice
                         (Main & Back) 

Friday 
Nov. 2nd 
2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice
                        (Free & IM)
Saturday 
Nov. 3rd
MEET DAY! Collins Hill v. Peachtree Ridge

@ Collins Hill Aquatic Center 
Meet Start Time: 7:20 p.m. 
More Details Coming Soon. 


January Schedule
WE ARE ALL IN     
                  HAPPY SENIOR WEEK TO OUR SENIORS! 
Tuesday 
Jan. 15th 

5:15 - 6:30 a.m. Swimming Practice 
                         Last Morning Practice 

2:30 - 4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice 

Wednesday
Jan. 16th 
 
2:30-4:15 p.m. Swimming & Dryland Practice  
         Parent Pick up is behind the aquatic center

6:30 -9:00 p.m. Diving Practice

R.S.V.P and County T-shirt Order DUE Today.  

Thursday 
Jan. 17th  

2:30 - 4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice 

6:30 p.m. PIZZA AND MOVIE NIGHT (Touch The Wall)
               Sports Illustrated Article: 
               The Games of Their Lives 
               COLLINS HILL THEATER

Remembering Marin


               

Friday 
Jan. 18th 

6:00 a.m. Senior Breakfast (Mrs. Herbig's Room   ) 

2:30-4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice  

Saturdday
Jan. 19th 

MEET DAY! Collins Hill v. Dacula
SENIOR NIGHT 
@ Collins Hill Aquatic Center 

Please see our sign up link for parent meet worker times to report. 
 
5:45 p.m. Senior Parents and Seniors line up
                   Sunday Dress

6:00 p.m. Meet Set Up Crew Report
6:15 p.m. Senior Walk Collins HIll
6:30 p.m. Senior Walk Dacula
6:45 p.m.- 7:05 p.m. Swimming Warm Up
6:45 p.m.- 7:25 p.m. Diving Warm Up 
7:30 p.m. - Meet Starts  


 
 County CHAMPIONSNHIPS ARE THIS WEEK! 
*Only the Swimmers and Divers who have qualified for the County Championship are in attendance at practice. If you have not qualified for County you are now released to participate in a spring sport. 
Monday 
Jan. 21st 
No School Today! 

2:30 - 4:15 p.m. Swimming Practice 

6:30 -9:00 p.m. Diving Practice

Tuesday 
Jan. 22nd 
 
2:30 - 4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice 

Dinner of Champions 
 Start Time : 5:00 p.m. 
 Cost: $5 (Swimmers & Divers Free)
 Entertainment Provided by the Senior Class 
                   

Wednesday 
Jan. 23rd 


2:30 - 4:15 p.m. Swimming Practice 

BOYS DIVING COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS                    @ Mountain Park Pool                                              1063 Rockbridge Road                                        Stone Mountain, Georgia 30087

1:10 p.m. Dismissed From School                                                   Meet in Coach Daab's Room                        3:00-4:00 p.m. Warm Up                                                4:00 p.m. Meet Starts 

Admission: $5.00 adults, $3.00 school aged                      Heat Sheet: $5.00 

Thursday
Jan. 24th
 
2:30 - 4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice  (GIRLS ONLY) 

BOYS SWIMMING COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS -PRELIMS

          @ West Gwinnett Aquatic Center                            4488 Peachtree Industrial Blvd. 
              Norcross, GA 30071
Admission: $5.00 adults, $3.00 school aged                    Heat Sheet: $5.00 

1:15 p.m. Boys -check out after 5th period
1:25 p.m. Bus Leaves from behind the school
2:45 p.m. Team Food Table Set Up- eat up! 
4:15 - 4:40 p.m. Warm-up Session 4
                Collins Hill Lanes 5,6,7
4:30 p.m. Timers Meeting 
5:00 p.m. Start Time 

Friday 
Jan. 25th 

 2:30 - 4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice (BOYS ONLY)

GIRLS SWIMMING COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS -PRELIMS

@ West Gwinnett Aquatic Center                            4488 Peachtree Industrial Blvd. 
              Norcross, GA 30071
Admission: $5.00 adults, $3.00 school aged                    Heat Sheet: $5.00 

1:15 p.m. Girls -check out after 5th period
1:25 p.m. Bus Leaves from behind the school
2:45 p.m. Team Food Table Set Up- eat up! 
4:15 - 4:40 p.m. Warm-up Session 4
                Collins Hill Lanes 5,6,7
4:30 p.m. Timers Meeting 
5:00 p.m. Start Time 

Saturday 
Jan. 26th 

GIRLS DIVING COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

         @ Mountain Park Pool                                              1063 Rockbridge Road                                        Stone Mountain, Georgia 30087

Aditi- Callis, Weaver, Daab and Coleman                                     will meet you there

8:00-9:00 a.m. Warm Up                                                9:00 a.m. Meet Starts 

Admission: $5.00 adults, $3.00 school aged                      Heat Sheet: $5.00  

COUNTY SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS- FINALS 
2:00 p.m. Bus leaves from behind the school
       (only for swimmers that have made finals)   
4:15 - 4:45 p.m. Warm-up Session 4
                          Collins Hill Lanes 5,6,7
5:00 p.m. Meet Start Time   


Monday
Jan. 28th 

 STATE TEAM -ONLY PRACTICE 
3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Swimming Practice


Tuesday 
Jan. 29th 

3:00 - 4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice

6:00 p.m. State Parent Meeting -Media Center 
               Agenda          
                  -State Team Fee $35 
                  -Additional State T-Shirts $15 
                  -Additonal State Dinners $20 
                  -State Team Warm Ups- $ TBD
                  Locker Templates 

Wednesday 
Jan. 30th 

3:00 - 4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice
Thursday 
Jan. 31st 

3:00 - 4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice
Friday 
Feb. 1st 

2:30 - 3:00 p.m. State Team Meeting (Room 3.117)
                         (Swimmers and Divers Only) 
                            STATE DIVE SHEETS DUE 

3:00 - 4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice

Saturday 
Feb. 2nd 

10:30 -11:30 a.m. Swimming Practice 
Sunday 
Feb. 3rd 

2:00 - 5:00 p.m. Diving Practice
                         @ Georgia Tech
Please let Coach Weaver know if you need a ride

Monday 
Feb. 4th 

3:00 - 4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice
Tuesday 
Feb. 5th 

3:00 - 4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice
Wednesday 
Feb. 6th 

3:00 - 4:30 p.m. Swimming Practice 
Thursday 
Feb. 7th 

5:45 -6:30 a.m. Swimming Practice 

Georgia State Diving Championships

Friday 
Feb. 8th 

Georgia State Swimming Championships-Prelims
Saturday 
Feb. 9th 

Georgia State Diving Championships- Finals
  Team Banquet
  County Banquet 
  Collins Hill Signing Day









                      
                                  SENIORS 
                  Clody Scholarship Applications
                             due March 1st. 
Each year the Collins Hill Swim and Dive Booster Club awards a $250 Clody Scholarship to one male and one female senior swimmer/diver from the Collins Hill Swim and Dive team.  A panel of 3 judges (non board, coaches or parents) will judge the applications and pick the winners from the applicants.  Your completed application is due to Coach Weaver no later than Friday March 1st, 2019. The application must be emailed to Jennifer_Weaver@gwinnett.k12.ga.us
                                       Clody_Scholarship.docx
   
TEAM BANQUET INFORMATION 
Thursday March 7th 
5:00 p.m. @ Collins Hill High School

R.S.V.P. to Coach Weaver (Room 3.117) 
by March 1st 


                          2019 State Team 
Ava Callis, Natalie Coffee, Noah Fleece, Andrew Gautreaux, Hunter Hall, Michael Hall, Sam Hall, MacKenzie Hamilton, Nikola Janjic,               Andre Johnson, Victoria Kabat, JP Kirouac, Nermin Mujkanovic,        Payton Nabors, Peter Smithson, Tanner Torrez, Liza Vazhenin,           Emily Whitehead, Abigayle Wood

Coaches: Paul Callis, Sydney Coleman, Charles Daab & Jennifer Weaver
State Team Manager: Katelyn Gonzalez "KG"

WE ARE THE LIST! 
THE LIST THE LIST!!! 

County Swimming Championships Final Results
ABIGAYLE WOOD 
100 BREAST (1:05.11) 
COUNTY CHAMPION
BREAKS 20 YEAR SCHOOL RECORD! 
ALL AMERICAN STATUS! 



THEjf
THE ADITI! 

Girls Swimming County Prelim Results 

2019 girls county championships prelims.pdf

GIRLS MEDLEY BREAKS SCHOOL RECORD
LIZA, ABIGAYLE, VICTORIA & AVA


   
Boys Swimming County Prelim Results 


              


PETER SMITHSON 
2016-2019
4 x GWINNETT COUNTY CHAMPION! 
BREAKS COUNTY MEET RECORD
Titus Lindlay 15th 
Austin Wahl 21st 


        
  


ANY GUESSES ON WHO THIS BALD EAGLE IS???? 


Guess Who!


Eagles Becoming Bald Eagles! 


    



County Championships Pysch Sheets




    
                               County Qualifiers
                             Bold = New County Qualifiers
Patrick Baggett, Ava Callis, Natalie Coffee, Danny DeljkicCharlotte FellowsMatthew Fellows, Graham Findlay, Noah Fleece, Amara Forringer, Andrew Gautreaux, Katelyn Gonzalez, Hunter Hall, Michael Hall, Sam Hall, MacKenzie Hamilton, Colin Harrell, Nicole Hodgkinson,Nikola Janjic, McKenzie Jenny, Andre Johnson, Victoria Kabat, Mary Kiger, Madison Kilpatrick, JP Kirouac, Titus Lindley, Kailyn Mack, Sadie Maxwell, Samantha Mejia, Nermin Mujkanovic, Payton Nabors, Alex Nguyen, Angel Olivares,Aditi Patel, Katherine Rhodes, Miles Smith, Peter Smithson, Jennifer Surgent, Carolina Taylor, Vanessa Torres, Tanner Torrez, James Vas, Liza Vazhehin, Katya VazhehinAustin Wahl,Emily Whitehead, Abigayle Wood



FINAL COUNTY QUALIFIERS %: TBA%Con

MEET RESULTS: Dacula

Boys: CHILL- 198    Dacula- 86     

Girls: CHILL- 197     Dacula- 56    
              
                              2019_chill_v_dacula.pdf
 
SWIMMER/DIVER OF THE MEET 

Boys: JP Kirouac
Girls:  Katherine Rhodes
                          




MEET RESULTS: Duluth and Buford

Boys: CHILL- 250.50    Duluth- 259     Buford- 108.50

Girls: CHILL- 207     Duluth- 255    Buford-152
              
                    2019_chill_duluth_buford.pdf
 
SWIMMER/DIVER OF THE MEET 

Boys: Andrew Gautreaux 
Girls:  Jennifer Surgent 
                          
MEET RESULTS: CHILL v. Wesleyan

Boys:  CHILL  140.5  Wesleyan: 173
Girls: CHILL:  187  Wesleyan: 118
              
                       2019_chill_v_wesleyan.pdf
 
SWIMMER/DIVER OF THE MEET 

Boys: TBA 
Girls:  TBA



MEET RESULTS: Gwinnett Diving Invite 

Peter Smithson - Surpasses State Meet Record! 
High Score: 635.40
Titus Lindley New Personal Best : 249.75




MEET RESULTS: CHILL v. parkview

Boys:  CHILL  106  Parkview: 207
Girls: CHILL:  147  Parkview: 161
              
                                2018_chill_v_parkview.pdf
 
SWIMMER/DIVER OF THE MEET 

Boys: Peter Smithson 
Girls:  Madison Kilpatrick





MEET RESULTS: Hudson Memorial Challenge
Titus and Austin made county 
Peter breaks school record  (4-10s)




MEET RESULTS: Clody Swimming Invitational
              
                           2018 clody swimming results.pdf
 
SWIMMER/DIVER OF THE MEET 

Boys: Hunter Hall
Girls:  McKenzie Jenny


MEET RESULTS: Mountain View 
              Boys Score :  CHILL: 191    MTVW: 121
              Girls Score:   CHILL: 172    MTVW: 126
                           mtnview_meet results_2018.pdf
 
SWIMMER/DIVER OF THE MEET 

Boys: Nermin Mujkanovic
Girls:  MacKenzie Hamilton


MEET RESULTS:    McCallie Invitational 
             
              Boys: 12th    Girls: 7th   Combined 11th 





Swimmer/ Diver Of the Meet 

Boys: Payton Nabors
Girls:  Ava Callis

MEET RESULTS 
CHILL v. Norcross
             
              Boys  CHILL: 107    Norcross: 207
              Girls  CHILL: 148    Norcross: 143


Swimmer/ Diver Of the Meet 
Boys: Noah Fleece
Girls:  Mary Kiger 



SWIMMER/DIVER OF THE MEET 

(Peachtree Ridge): 


Boys:  

Michael Hall 

                           2nd in the 50 Free State Qualifier

                           1st in the 100 Free State Qualifier


Girls:   

Liza Vazhehin

                          1st in the 200 Free State Qualifier

                         1st in the 500 Free State Qualifier



MEET RESULTS (Peachtree Ridge): 


BOYS:    CHILL:       Ridge:
                                 GIRLS:   CHILL:        Ridge: